Visa Information

Nepal is among the very friendly nation for tourist. Which is the reason why getting Nepalese incredibly easy. You can obtain visa upon your arrival in Kathmandu airport or from other entry point on the land border or Nepal. You also have an option of obtaining visa from Nepalese embassy or diplomatic missions of your home country. All you need for the visa is a passport with at least 6 months of validity with one entire page left, a Photo and fee ( US$ is recommended but other major currency can work just fine.)

Tourist visa are available for 15 days, 30 days and 90 days with single entry visa fee costing US$25, US$40 and US$100 respectively. Fees should be paid on cash, no cards are usable. As tourist you can stay in Nepal for as long as 150 days in a year. Children age below 10 also required visa although they are not charge the visa fee.

Indian national doesn’t require visa to enter in the country although if they travel by air they must have Passport. SAARC nation and Chinese can get free visa if they are only entering in the country once in a year for 30 days. But if they wish to extend their stay they must pay visa extend fees or if they want to enter in Nepal for second time in a calendar year they must pay visa fees.

 

If you want to learn more, than please contact:
Department of Immigration Kalikasthan, Kathmandu
E-mail: mail@nepalimmigration.gov.np, dg@nepalimmigration.gov.np
Website: www.nepalimmigration.gov.np
Tel: 00977-1- 4429660 / 4438862 / 4438868/ 4433934